Privacy Statement

The The Energy Credit Union Limited (TECU) is committed to ensuring your privacy and protecting your personal information. We maintain a privacy policy and procedures to ensure the confidential handling of your personal information. This summary statement of our privacy policy has been developed to identify the ways in which we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected throughout our business whether provided in-branch, over the Internet or on the telephone. In order to protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by TECU, we have adopted the Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the Code).

The code consists of ten inter-related privacy principles as specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED).

The Ten Inter-Related Privacy Principles:

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguards
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Individual Access
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance


Principle 1 - Accountability

TECU is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance with the principles of the Code.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the Credit Union at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3- Consent

The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this code.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by TECU. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. TECU will apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.

Principle 8 - Openness

TECU shall make readily available to members specific, understandable, information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Individual Access

Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate on proof of inaccuracy.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance. TECU shall have policies and procedures to respond to member’s questions and concerns.

Information we collect on our site

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information about yourself. Our Web site collects only non-personal information based on a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

On our web site, we only collect personal information required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this web site with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is created and automatically installed on your hard-drive when you enter the Web site. The information in a cookie identifies your browser but it cannot be used to disclose your individual identity and is specific to your computer. Some sites will place a cookie

on your system to save your password so you don’t have re-enter it to identify yourself each time you visit the site. If you use the browser’s option of saving your password, it will be saved in a cookie. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browsers to refuse cookies although some functionality may be lost.

E-mail

Your name and e-mail address are used for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or comment. Your e-mail address may also be used to send you information about TECU products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You may advise us at any time, if you do not want to be contacted with product or service information via this form of communication. We do not sell or knowingly disclose your e-mail address to third parties under any circumstances. Despite our use of security software, we strongly recommend that you use caution and do not send personal or confidential information to us via e-mail. This form of correspondence is not encrypted and is therefore not secure. We therefore disclaim any and all responsibility for safeguarding e-mail communication from third party interception.

Links to third party sites

For you convenience, our web site contains links to other web sites that may or may not be affiliated with TECU. When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the TECU web site (the referring address). Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you. Because some of the sites may not have a business relationship with or be affiliated with The Credit Union, TECU has no control over the operation or content of these sites and therefore does not take any responsibility for their privacy practices. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect, use, and share your personal information.

Banking on-line and Telephone Banking

Every effort is made, through the use of industry recognized security standards, to continually protect personal information from misuse and alteration. HomeBank Technologies Inc. provides On-Line Banking. Infonancial Software Inc. provides Telephone Banking. Central1  provides Remote Deposit Capture (RDC). We encourage you to refer to their privacy policy for further information regarding the protection of your personal information.

To protect your privacy, there are also precautions that you can take:

Similar to other passwords that provide the user with access to financial information, it is your responsibility to protect your on-line and telephone banking identification.
Regularly change your on-line and telephone banking identification.
Install and frequently update anti-virus software on your PC.
Never leave your computer or telephone unattended when using the online banking or telephone banking service.
Don’t forget to terminate your on-line banking or telephone banking session when you have completed your banking.
Consider clearing your browser’s cache at the end of every on-line banking session to prevent others from viewing the files stored on your PC. This may be accomplished through the browser itself of by deleting items in the Temporary Internet Files Folder.
Contact a TECU representative at 416-238-5606 if you suspect that there has been unauthorized access to your accounts.

Employee and Director Code of Ethics

On an annual basis and upon employment or election, every employee and Director of TECU is required to sign a Statement of Ethical Contact. The Statement of Ethical Conduct reinforces our commitment to ensure the confidential control of business and personal information.

Contact us

Your privacy and security concerns are important to us and we maintain a privacy policy and procedures that reinforce our commitment to you. We trust that you have found this statement informative. Please telephone us at 416-238-5606 or e-mail us at [email protected] if you require more detailed information or have any further questions or concerns. Or, if you prefer, contact us in writing at:

Privacy Officer
500 Commissioners Street
Toronto, Ontario
M4M 3N7

Changes to this Statement

TECU reserves the right to amend its Internet Privacy Statement and its Privacy Code at any
time with or without notice. Please check this page periodically for changes.